Privacy Policy

This privacy notice (Privacy Notice) provides information about how HitecVision Advisory AS (in

the following referred to as “HitecVision” or “we”) processes personal data and your rights in connection with recruitment for temporary and permanent positions at HitecVision and management or board positions at HitecVision’s portfolio companies.  

HitecVision is the data controller as defined in the Norwegian personal data regulations implementing the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). HitecVision processes your personal data in accordance with these regulations. If you have any questions concerning HitecVision’s processing of personal data, please contact HitecVision (contact@hitecvision.com).  

If we make significant changes to our Privacy Notice or to our privacy practices, an updated version of this Privacy Notice will be published on our website.  

1. Categories of personal data, purpose and legal basis

In connection with HitecVision’s recruitment processes, regardless of whether you or HitecVision initiated the process, personal data will be processed in order to identify relevant candidates, assess whether you have the necessary qualifications and to be able to communicate with you during the recruitment process. We will not use your personal data for any other purposes.

The personal data processed depends on the position you are evaluated for, but normally such personal data includes general contact information, information about profession and education history, test results, credit rating and other information relevant to assess whether you are qualified for the relevant position.

The personal data is collected directly from you or from third parties, such as prior employers, recruitment agencies and your references.

The legal basis for this processing is the GDPR article 6 (1) letter b, whereas the processing is necessary for the preparations prior to entering into the employment contract, or GDPR article 6 (f), whereas the processing is necessary for the purpose of HitecVision’s legitimate interests.

If you are evaluated for a temporary or permanent management or board position in a HitecVision portfolio company, we have established additional guidelines for how we process your personal data in the recruitment process due to the type of position you are evaluated for. These guidelines will be made available to you during the recruitment process.  

2. Transfer of personal data to third parties

HitecVision will only share your personal data with third parties if they provide HitecVision with administrative services, services within operation, maintenance and other technical solutions, or otherwise assist with the recruitment process (e.g. recruitment agency). To secure your rights, we have entered into data processing agreements with them, which e.g. entail that your personal data cannot be used for any purposes other than what we have agreed with you.

If the target of an application is a HitecVision portfolio company, HitecVision may disclose personal data to the relevant management, directors or HR employees of such portfolio company, to the extent necessary for the purpose of the recruitment process.

HitecVision will not disclose your personal data to others unless we have a lawful basis for such disclosure and the disclosure is made for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.  

We will not share your personal data with third parties that are located outside the EEA.  

3. Data security

HitecVision is required to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data. We utilize reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures and measures to safeguard the personal data we collect and process.

4. Data retention

HitecVision will automatically delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we have another legal basis for continued storage.  

This means that we will delete the personal data that we have collected about you during the recruitment process when the recruitment process is completed, e.g. the position you applied for has been filled.  If we found you to be a candidate of interest, we will retain your personal data for a subsequent period, but no longer than 24 months, for the purpose of considering you for other potential positions. Personal data related to open applications will be retained for the duration of 36 months.  

We will also delete your personal data if you withdraw your application before the recruitment process has been concluded or request that we delete your personal data.  

We will, however, not delete personal data if this is necessary in order for HitecVision to determine, assert or defend legal claims, or if we are obligated by law to retain certain personal data.  

If you accept a position with HitecVision or its portfolio companies, we will store your personal data in accordance with HitecVision’s guidelines for such positions. This will be made available to you upon entering into an agreement.  

5. Your rights

You have, with certain reservations, the right to request access to, and rectification or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to request restriction of the processing, object to the processing, and to request data portability. For further information on these rights, please see the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Nw.: Datatilsynet) website: www.datatilsynet.no.

If a processing activity is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise your rights, you may contact the HR Director, (mail to: contact@hitecvision.com). We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days.

If necessary, we may ask you to confirm your identity or to provide further information before we allow you to exercise your rights. This is to ensure that we only give access to your personal data to you, and no one else.

Complaints regarding processing of personal data may be submitted with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Nw.: Datatilsynet).